?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LiveJournal for breathe in for Luck..

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Thursday, September 22nd, 2005

Time:11:11 pm.
Mood: giddy.
Hi.

My name is Allison. I'm a capricorn. I like long walks on the beach. Home cooked meals. Fresh cut flowers. And clean sheets.

whew!

So yeah.. how's it going out there? Sorry I've been a bad LJ updater. Just things have been well.. chaotic to say the least...

First, let us start with the boring and non-important things like work. It. Sucks. Enough said. Same 'ol same 'ol. New management. Crappy pay. Hate the customers. No good product. yadda yadda yadda. The only good thing that has come out of that place is the fact that I, Allison Martin, snagged a boyfriend...

Yes folks you heard that right, a bona fide boyfriend. How, you ask, did that happen? To which I say, I have no idea. It just sorta happened. But I tell you, I haven't been this giddy since, well I don't know when. He is the quintessential "nice guy." Everything us girls want in a man and when we finally get one we dump him cause we don't know how to deal with being treated like we always should be. He is 8 years older then me, which at first was kinda weird but then I figured he doesn't play games like men my age generally do. He is over that. So we'll see how this one goes. So far it's been perfect. One month on Tuesday. :) We have spent everyday together since our first date. This is actually the first night he hasn't been at my house. Don't know if I like it so much... :)

Ok enough with the gooey stuff... Just wanted to let you all know that I am still alive (barely) and enjoying this city a little more now...

*muah*.
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, June 19th, 2005

Subject:personal trainers and the bravery
Time:6:02 pm.
Mood: pessimistic.
if you know me, then you know how much of a damn wuss i am. i hate that i can't even make eye contact with the guy without blushing. the weird thing is he isn't even the sort of guy i like. he's buff. and we all know i have a penchant for boys that are a little more opposite.

my best friend got fired from her job. what the fuck is up with that? what has this country come to when people get fired for no reason? i am now on a full blown strike against the man. (especially ones that won't kiss girls after certain acts) who's with me???

i think that you may have fucked me up more then i thought.

i once believed in fate.

my contacts are dry.

i bought 3 cds today: the bravery. coldplay - x&y. christopher o'riley - hold me to this. please get the bravery.

i swear i never meant for this.
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, January 11th, 2005

Subject:Well hello there...
Time:11:37 pm.
Mood: sick.
So it has occured to me that I haven't posted anything of meaning in a while. So don't expect this one to be any different... My holidays were awesome. I went to Seattle for xmas and it was nice to see the family. My friend Jimmy picked me up from the airport and arranged for some of my friends to be there. That was really nice. But he also managed to have my mom there. I of course cried when I saw her. I miss my mamacitas. I got to her house where my brother was there. It was good to see them all. My mom hooked me up for xmas. She got me a Gamecube with Mario Kart!, movies, clothes, a camera bag to put all my stuff in and some other random goodies. It was good. When I was at the airport coming back to Vegas, the flight was completely booked and I didn't have a seat. I was totally pissed, cause if anyone knows me they know I hate to fly and the longer I have to wait the more anxious I get. So it wasn't starting off to be a great trip home. But they offered me a $300 credit voucher and they bumped me to first class on the next flight. So I was living it up drinking free alcoholic drinkies. Nice. My New Years/Birthday were good. I just went to the strip with some friends and drank myself silly, watched fireworkds, managed to call almost everyone on the strip a motherfucker and not get my ass kicked. :) All in all it was good times. Both my roommates have been really sick since xmas, so I have been pumping loads of vitamin c in my body. But alas I woke up this morning with a sore throat. Damn! This is going to suck... Well I am going to hit the hay and try to get as much rest as I can. *muah*
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:4:10 pm.
Mood: contemplative.
Don't be scared of anything at all
Everything we have is all we need
All the spotlights streaming into angry skies
Means there's no one watching as we leave

Say the first thing that
comes into your mind when you see me
If it looks likes it works
and it feels like it works then it works
With the sun on your face
all these worries will soon disappear
Just follow me now

I find careful patterns in the snow
It seems you did come round but changed your mind
If you'd just take ten more steps to me
I won't ever ask you again

Just because I couldn't say doesn't make me a liar
I noticed a change in the tone of your voice
it's so clear
My role in this mess
is not something that I can be proud of
But it's all going to change
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, January 2nd, 2005

Subject:I love you all...
Time:9:24 pm.
Mood: disappointed.
New Years resolution # 17:

Become a psychic so I can see the heart break coming...

That will be all. Good night.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, December 4th, 2004

Time:8:36 pm.
Have you ever seen a movie that affected you a lot, whether it be good or bad? last night i finally got to see "donnie darko". and now im freaked out of my fucking mind. my friend who let me borrow it says i have to watch it again to find all the hidden stuff. i told him i needed to wait a week. i am sitting in my house, alone of course, with all my lights on. i am a big, gigantic wuss.

on a side note, work has been sucking me dry. and so has vegas. literally. it's so dry here that my skin is flaking off my body. no matter how much lotion i slather on my body. it's ridiculous. im also losing my hair in mass quanities. is this what happens right before you turn 26? you start losing hair? i miss seattle and moisture. damn the desert. damn this city.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, November 15th, 2004

Subject:*burp*
Time:2:16 pm.
*phew* hey kids! just wanted to let you know that i am still alive. we FINALLY got internet today. i dont know how i lived so long without it... :) i hope you are all doing good and i miss everyone. im coming to seattle for xmas for a few days. if anyone wants to see me lemme know :) hehe

*muah*
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, September 25th, 2004

Subject:so yeah....
Time:12:10 pm.
Mood: headache-y.
so last week FAO called Kristen and offered her a position as assistant general manager in the vegas store. of course she accpeted. she told them that helen and i are living with her. and they asked if they got us as well. so now i will be moving to vegas and working at the FAO there. it opens on nov 2nd and we are going this weekend to look for houses. we found a 5 bd for 1300. i think i pooped my pants when i saw that. and hopefully we'll be moving next week. i am really excited cause they want to give me a position higher up then when i was in seattle. and it's going to be good to go back to a place where i know i am not going to get treated like shit. and now my friend is telling me they are letting people go here at garvey. nice. well im going to go before anyone catches me... i love you all and miss you! ill give you all updated info when i get settled... :)

*muah*
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, September 14th, 2004

Subject:whoa!
Time:12:29 am.
hey kids! just wanted to give you all an update about my many adventures! hehe so on saturday our friend rented a limo and we rolled around town drinking smirnoff ice out of champagne glasses and yelling at people "we're rich bitch!" it was grand. :) then we went to this bar next to the hotel marmont and drank some more. my friend Helen ran over to me and was like guess who is here? matt dillion. she took me over there and introduced me to him. he was sooooo nice. he shook my hand and said nice to meet you allison. i was like yeah nice to meet you too. i couldn't believe it. im surprised i composed myself so well with the amount of drinks i had consumed. :) but it was awesome! then sunday, a friend of ours was shooting a video for his punk band at his house and i was an extra. yeah, im working my way up in the Biz. ;) LOL it was a lot of fun. so anyway, im at work and i really want to slit mine or someone else's wrists. meh. i miss you all so much and i hope you are all behaving yourselves while i am away... :)

*muah*
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, September 2nd, 2004

Time:4:36 pm.
Mood: headache-y.
hola! well i made it california in one piece (hoot). so far i've been doing nothing but working (hmmm sounds a bit familiar)but it's ok, i need the cash money. it's been fucking unbelievably hot since i got here. all the way in the 100's. zoinks! so i've been doing the impossible and wearing nothing my long sleeves so i don't fry my prescious skin. thanks god for air conditioning! h00t! well im at work so i'll try to update more later. i miss you all and you need to come visit me soon!

*MUAH*
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, August 4th, 2004

Subject:moving sucks!
Time:12:18 am.
especially when it's not even your stuff that you are moving! i am sooooooo exhausted and my feet and calves are hurty. so exhausted that josh called me last night and i don't remember talking to him. yeah. just think, i get to do this in a couple more months. rawr. alright it's time to catch up on someora;ghl;askjfdsazzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Comments: Read 5 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, July 30th, 2004

Subject:hola!
Time:4:20 pm.
so while cleaning out my room, i stumbled across a pre-paid cell phone. its a sony ericsson t226 and it goes through Cingular wireless. you may need to get a new Sim card to change the phone number and delete all my crap on there, but if you want it, it's yours. yeah... alright!
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, July 27th, 2004

Subject:HA!
Time:9:26 pm.
http://iam.bmezine.com/emo.exe

go there and find your name. mine is dismal for sorrow! too hilarious! tell me what your names are...

*muah*
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, July 13th, 2004

Subject:did you get that memo?
Time:12:03 am.
Mood: pessimistic.
i would like to stop being so insecure. i would like to be able to trust boys again. i would like to not have nightmares that my boyfriend is cheating on me. i want to dive heart frist into this relationship. i want no reservations about loving someone. when my boyfriend tells me he loves me, i don't want to be afraid to say it back. because i do love him, i'm just scared of getting it thrown back in my face later on down the road. i don't want to be afraid any more. i want to wake up and feel completely ok with everything that is going on in my life. i want...
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, July 4th, 2004

Time:12:21 pm.
Mood: geeky.
happy fourth of Jooly, sluts! hope you all have fun and get plastered tonight! cause you know i will!

*muah*
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, June 27th, 2004

Subject:rawk lobster!
Time:9:45 pm.
i burn. my arms are on fire!
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, June 17th, 2004

Subject:rawr
Time:10:47 pm.
Mood:headache-y.
my head is seconds away from exploding. this heat is driving me insane. im about to gut someone like a fish. this sucks.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, June 13th, 2004

Time:10:43 pm.
Mood: hopeful.
Today I went with my mom to look at a new place for her. It's all the way in Kent, but it's a hell of a lot cheaper then living in Seattle. This new place is super nice. When you drive down the street to get to the apartments, it's lined with trees(?) hanging over. The apartment she is going to get have cathederal ceilings and a massive deck. I'm really excited for her and it's really weird though, but she's acting like me moving to LA is no big thing. Which kind of scares me. She talks about it as if it were someone other then me moving. I'm just waiting for this huge explosion and her to freak out sometime soon. But this could also mean that she is accepting the fact that it's going to happen regardless.

As far as how I'm dealing with this... I don't know. It kind of seems natural that I am going. I feel 100% ready for this. I am not scared in the least bit. But I shouldn't count my chickens before they are hatched. I could have a total and complete nervous break down in a few weeks. It's just something I know I need to do. So I can say I at least gave it a shot. I'm excited.

Is it stupid though, that partly the reason I'm going down there to see if Josh and I can have a relationship? When I was visiting down there and he came to see me, we acted totally natural together. It was amazing to be walking down the street and have HIM reach out and grab my hand, to have him kiss me in public like it was no big thing. I don't know. I really adore this guy and I want to see what happens between us. Like I said before, I'll never know unless I try. Who knows, he could be the love of my life. Or he could be my worst enemy. :) But I don't want to sit here 20 years later wondering "What would have happened if...?" I'm done with that. I'm just going to take chances and see where it takes me in Life. I could end up with a broken heart (oh no! not again.) but as the old saying goes, that which doesn't kill us, only makes us stronger.

So....

Moving to LA will be Book 2 in the story that is Allison. May it be filled with lots of good things and may it have a happy ending. But I'm looking forward to this adventure. It's going to be alright...
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, June 11th, 2004

Subject:hmmm....
Time:11:02 pm.
Mood: optimistic.
well I think thats it's pretty official that i'm going to move to LA within the next 3 months. I feel as if I'm stuck in this rut living here in seattle. As much as I love living here, I think it's time for a change of scenery. Even though LA isn't much on scenery, my best friend and the apparent love of my life live there. I've already discussed this with my mom and at first she seemed kinda upset but now I think she is coming to the realization that I am serious. There really isn't a bad excuse as to why I shouldn't move to LA: I have a job waiting, I have a place to stay, and I have friends down there. So I am not going down there completely blind. It's just going to be scary to adjust to such a crazy city. But I know I can do it. I feel ready for this change. I know I need it. So we'll see what happens in the weeks to come. I'll keep you all updated and when I know for sure when I go down there, I am going to throw a fuckin' huge party. So be prepared to get drunk and laugh about the good times we had. :) :) :)

*muah*
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, June 8th, 2004

Subject:whoooo....
Time:2:16 pm.
i am back now and i am exhausted... i will tell all later, but for now i rest.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

LiveJournal for breathe in for Luck..

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.